I dissent.
[…] The Commissioner did not require and had no power to require the sale of the whole business of the Exchange as a going concern. To ‘require’ in this sense means ‘to demand; to claim as by right and authority; to exact.’ (Webster.) The Commissioner did not demand it and had no authority to demand it.”
(4) The District Court of Appeal held that the Transfer and Assumption Agreement was illegal and void because in contravention of section 1101 of the Insurance Code, which provides that an admitted insurer’s officers, directors, trustees or any persons having authority to manage the insurer ⅛ funds shall not “directly or indirectly purchase, or be interested in the purchase of, any of the assets of the insurer. ’ ’ It further held that section 1106 makes any violation of section 1101 a misdemeanor.