*866ON REHEARING
[…] Idaho Code §§ 19-4401, -41406, and -4407 were adopted in 1864. This is the first case where this Court is urged to approve a warrant that was not signed by a magistrate or district judge.
Idaho Code § 19-4401 provides as follows:
Search warrant defined. — A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the state of Idaho, signed by a magistrate, judge or justice directed to an officer or officers named therein, or other officer authorized by law to execute search warrants directing the officer to search for and seize property or intangibles.
Idaho Code § 19-4406 requires the signature of the judge also:
Issuance of warrant. — If the magistrate is thereupon satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application, or that there is probable cause to believe then-existence, he must issue a search warrant, signed by him with his name of office, to a peace officer in his county, commanding him forthwith to search the person or place named, for the property specified, and to bring it before the magistrate.
Idaho Code § 19-4407 provides a form of warrant which clearly contemplates being signed by a magistrate or district judge.