State v. Mathews
[…] I disagree that the application of I.C. § 19-4401, 19-4406 and 19-4407 would render this search invalid, for I view these statutes as having been superseded by I.C.R. 41. Rule 41 of the Idaho Criminal Rules does not include a judicial signature requirement for the issuance of a search warrant by a judge, and Idaho statute and case precedent support the proposition that when court rules and statutes conflict in matters of procedure entrusted to the courts, then the statute must give way.

I.C. § 1-212 provides that “[t]he inherent power of the Supreme Court to make rules governing procedure in all the courts of Idaho is hereby recognized and confirmed.” This statute dates from 1941, long after the 1864 statutes at issue here.