State v. Rodriguez
[…] The question was relevant for the same reason that the question posed to Collins about contemporaneous drug transactions was relevant. The court erred by not allowing defendant to ask it.

The seeds of doubt regarding defendant’s identity were sown by the evidence that was admitted. The court erroneously forbade inquiries that were directly relevant to the issues of bias and misidentification. Those rulings effectively precluded defendant from attempting to establish that the doubt already sown was reasonable.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

ORS 133.726(1) provides, in part:

“An ex parte order for the obtaining of any conversation in any county of this state under ORS 165.540(5)(a) may be issued by any judge * * * upon *284written application made upon oath or affirmation of the district attorney for the county in which the order is sought or upon the oath or affirmation of any peace officer.”

ORS 165.540 provides, in part:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 133.724 or subsection (2) to (7) of this section, no person shall:
<<* * * * *