Powers v. Hamilton County Public Defender Commission
[…] The Bearden Court went on to hold that “fundamental fairness” requires a court to inquire into whether a criminal defendant is able to pay a fine. Id. at 673, 103 S.Ct. 2064; see also Alkire, 330 F.3d at 816-17 (citing Bearden and holding that a criminal defendant’s right to a judicial inquiry into his ability to pay a fine is well established by the Fourteenth Amendment). Ohio has codified this requirement at Ohio Revised Code (“O.R.C.”) § 2947.14, which provides that a hearing as to the offender’s ability to pay the fine shall be conducted at the time of sentencing and that a court’s conclusion that the offender is able to pay “shall be supported by findings of fact set forth in a judgment entry that indicate the offender’s income, assets, and debts.... ” See also State v. Meyer, 124 Ohio App.3d 373, 706 N.E.2d 378 (1997) (holding that the duty to conduct a hearing is not triggered until the court seeks to enforce the imposition of a fine by ordering the defendant imprisoned).