In Re Kevin K.
[…] Accordingly, the statement was inadmissible under § 46b-137, and the motion to suppress should have been granted.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion LAVERY, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-114 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of reckless burning when he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his own property or another’s, and thereby recklessly places a building, as defined in section 53a-100, of another in danger of destruction or damage.”

General Statutes § 53a-157b (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of false statement in the second degree when he intentionally makes a false written statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable, which he does not believe to be true and which statement is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function.”

Because we do not believe that either of the respondent’s other two claims will arise on retrial, we do not reach those issues. See State v. Huckabee, 41 Conn. App. 565, 575, 677 A.2d 452, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 903, 682 A.2d 1009 (1996).