In Re Kevin K.
[…] Accordingly, the statement was inadmissible under § 46b-137, and the motion to suppress should have been granted.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion LAVERY, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-114 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of reckless burning when he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his own property or another’s, and thereby recklessly places a building, as defined in section 53a-100, of another in danger of destruction or damage.”