Levin v. County of Salem
[…] See, e.g., Stempkowski v. Borough of Manasquan, 208 N.J.Super. 328, 333, 506 A.2d 5 (App.Div.1986) (affirming grant of summary judgment for borough because plaintiffs claim of failure to supervise could not sustain cause of action under N.J.S.A. 59:2-7). Plaintiff relies, however, on the proviso in N.J.S.A. 59:2-7 that “nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity from liability for failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in chapter 4.”

Chapter 4 of the Act, specifically N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, imposes liability on a public entity for injury caused by a condition of its property “if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [and] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury * * * incurred.”