Levin v. County of Salem
[…] The plaintiff must also establish that the public entity was responsible either through its employees for creating the dangerous condition or had actual or constructive notice of the condition sufficiently before the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition, provided that the entity will not be liable if the action taken to protect against the condition was not “palpably unreasonable.” Ibid. N.J.S.A. 59:4-1.a. defines “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in. which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”

Defendants’ principal argument before us is that to use property illegally cannot be to use it with due care, no matter how reasonably foreseeable the use.