Hawkins v. State
[…] Because appellant was not the infant’s biological father, was not Hutchins’ husband, and had not lived with the infant for more than six months before the incident occurred, the Court of Appeals ruled appellant had not established, at the time of the incident, a “familial relationship” with the infant and had no legal means to remove the victim. Hawkins v. State, 855 S.W.2d at 882.

The State contends Section 22.04(b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code is not subject to the “familial relationship” requirement of Section 11.03(a)(8) of the Texas Family Code. We agree. Section 22.04 of the Texas Penal Code states in pertinent part:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or invalid individual:
“(1) serious bodily injury;
“(2) serious physical or mental deficiency or impairment;
“(3) disfigurement or deformity; or
“(4) bodily injury.
“(b) An omission that causes a condition described by Subsections (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section is conduct constituting an offense under this section if:
“(1) the actor has a legal or statutory duty to act; or
“(2) the actor has assumed care, custody, or control of a child, elderly individual, or invalid individual.” (emphasis added)

Section 22.04(b)(1) imposes a duty to act if the actor has a legal or statutory duty to prevent the injury to the child. Such is the case where the actor has a “familial relationship” with the child as provided for in Section 11.03(a)(8) of the Texas Family'Code. *259Section 22.04(b)(2) creates a duty to act if the actor has assumed care, custody, or control of the child. “The actor has assumed care, custody, or control if he has by act, words, or course of conduct acted so as to cause a reasonable person to conclude that he has accepted responsibility for protection, food, shelter, and medical care for a child, elderly individual, or invalid individual.” V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 22.04(d). Under the above definition, no “familial relationship” is necessary to show a legal duty to act.