The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] a. (1) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the real property;
(2) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the personal property itself; and
(3) The personal property so affixed is not ordinarily intended to be affixed permanently to real property; or
b. The personal property so affixed is machinery, apparatus, or equipment which is neither functionally essential to a structure the personal property is within or to which the personal property is affixed nor constitutes a structure itself. N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.
*5431992 BRA
Same definition of real property. Refined definitions of “machinery, apparatus, or equipment” as that “used or held for use in business and is neither a structure nor machinery, apparatus or equipment the primary purpose of which is to enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose or house persons or property.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.
Same definition of business personal property (BPPT was repealed in 1993).
Expanded definition of “machinery, apparatus or equipment” in new section. N.J.S.A 54:4-1.15.