dissenting.
[…] See Kolitch, supra, 100 N.J. at 496, 497 A.2d 183 (“[Bjoth the decision [to post a sign] and the act of implementation are one and the same for the purposes of the [traffic-sign immunity].”); Smith, supra, 247 N.J.Super. at 69, 588 A.2d 854 (holding that “because there is immunity for not posting a sign initially and for where the sign is placed, immunity also exists for not replacing a missing sign”). I agree.
Ill
Against the overwhelming evidence that the specifically-granted immunity of N.J.S.A 59:4-5 applies, the majority nevertheless holds that N.J.S.A. 59:4-4, a liability provision, prevails. The Court does so by erroneously misinterpreting the plain language, of N.J.S.A 59:4-4. That statute provides:
Subject to section 59:4-2 of this act, a public entity shall be liable for injury proximately caused by its failure to provide emergency signals, signs, markings or other devices if such devices were necessary to warn of a dangerous condition which endangered the safe movement of traffic and which would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not have been anticipated by, a person exercising due care.
According to the statute, a public entity is liable only if it fails to provide an “emergency” traffic signal. N.J.S.A. 59:4-4 applies only to conditions that are “sudden, unexpected [or] emergent.” Spin Co. v.