Green v. State
[…] The State, in bringing this petition, does not cite the Fifth Amendment. However, it bases its argument on cases from the United States Supreme Court and this Court which are grounded in double jeopardy jurisprudence. Nothing we do today implicates either Article 1, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution' — the Texas Double Jeopardy Clause — or its statutory analogue, Article 1.10, V.A.C.C.P. See Heitman v. State, 815 S.W.2d 681 (Tex.Cr.App.1991).

. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 28.03(a)(2) provides that "[a] person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner ... he intentionally or knowingly tampers with the tangible property of the owner and causes pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person." The offense is a felony of the third degree, under § 28.03(b)(4)(B), if, inter alia:

"regardless of the amount of pecuniary loss, the actor causes in whole or in part impairment or interruption of public communications, public transportation, public water, gas, or power supply, or other public service, or diverts, or causes to be diverted in whole, in part, or in any manner, including installation or removal of any device for such purpose, any public communications, public water, gas, or power supplyf.]”

. Subsection 28.03(c) provides:

"For the purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that a person in whose name public communications, public water, gas, or power supply is or was last billed and who is receiving the economic benefit of said communication or supply, has knowingly tampered with the tangible property of the owner if the communication or supply has been:

(1) diverted from passing through a metering device; or
(2) prevented from being correctly registered by a metering device; or
(3) activated by any device installed to obtain public communications, public water, gas, or power supply without a metering device."

.Had the State contested the issue of the validity of the presumption used in this case, we would be faced with a different issue, one which, despite the State’s concession, we have not addressed: namely, whether the presumption in § 28.03(c) was constitutional as applied.