Green v. State
[…] Majority op. at 538. This is a gross misreading of Davis, one which allows the plurality to blur the distinction between an appeal based upon trial error and one based upon insufficiency of the evidence.

II.

The plurality’s “careful perusal” notwithstanding, Davis was in fact grounded upon “insufficiency of the evidence sans the unconstitutionally applied presumption.” In Davis, the appellant was charged with violating V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 43.23 by exhibiting an obscene film. Davis, 658 S.W.2d at 574. The State, in obtaining a conviction, relied upon a statutory presumption, viz: “A person who promotes ... or possesses obscene material ... with intent to promote it ... in the course of his business is presumed to do so with knowledge of its content and character.” § 43.23(e), supra; Davis, supra, at 576.

Trial was to the court on stipulated evidence.