Green v. State
[…] . State's Brief on Petition for Discretionary Review at 6, n. 2 ("If this Court rules in the State’s favor, the contrary language in Davis should be explicitly overruled.”).

. It is well settled that we neither endorse nor adopt the opinion of a court of appeals when we refuse discretionary review. See Sheffield v. State, 650 S.W.2d 813 (Tex.Cr.App.1983). The "opinion” refusing review in Gersh may imply that the holding in Sheffield applies only to those petitions which are summarily refused. Gersh, 738 S.W.2d at 287. We need not address that issue here.

. Under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 2.05(2)(B), a jury that finds facts giving rise to a statutorily defined presumption beyond a reasonable doubt "may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find[.]”

. Again, our grant of discretionary review did not embrace the question whether the presumption under § 28.03(c) was in fact constitutionally invalid as applied to this cause. See n. 4 ante.