dissenting.
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.015 (Vernon 1998). That section provides:
An injunction may not be granted to stay or prevent the governing body of an incorporated city from vacating, abandoning, or closing a street or alley except on the suit of a person:
(a) who is the owner or lessee of real property abutting the part of the *290street or alley vacated, abandoned, or closed; and
(b) whose damages have neither been ascertained and paid in a condemnation suit by the city nor released.
Id. Johnson suggests that the more specific language of section 65.015 controls the more general authority to grant injunctions found in section 65.011, which states, in pertinent part:
A writ of injunction may be granted if:
(3) the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under the principles of equity and the statutes of this state relating to injunctions; [or]....
(5) irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened irrespective of any remedy at law.
Tex. Crv. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 65.011 (Vernon 1998). In short, Johnson asserts that section 65.015 comprehensively sets out the elements that entitle a person to injunctive relief from road closures. I disagree.