dissenting.
[…] He presented no other evidence of imminent harm or irreparable injury without the injunction. Accordingly, I would conclude that there is no evidence in the record to support the deemed finding of irreparable injury necessary to support an injunction.
Johnson contends, and the majority conclude, that a showing of irreparable injury is not necessary to support the injunction here because it was issued pursuant to section 65.015 of the civil practice and remedies code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.015 (Vernon 1998). That section provides:
An injunction may not be granted to stay or prevent the governing body of an incorporated city from vacating, abandoning, or closing a street or alley except on the suit of a person:
(a) who is the owner or lessee of real property abutting the part of the *290street or alley vacated, abandoned, or closed; and
(b) whose damages have neither been ascertained and paid in a condemnation suit by the city nor released.
Id. Johnson suggests that the more specific language of section 65.015 controls the more general authority to grant injunctions found in section 65.011, which states, in pertinent part:
A writ of injunction may be granted if: