Justice OWEN,
[…] It is the silence of the Pawn Shop Act coupled with the APA’s default provision, found in section 2001.174 of the Government Code, that runs afoul of a constitutional right to a jury trial. If the default provision of section 2001.174 of the Government Code is rejected as unconstitutional as applied to claims like Bennett’s, a constitutionally viable statutory scheme remains.
Section 14.01 of the Finance Code authorized judicial review, and the Texas Constitution requires a jury trial. Thus, de novo review is “authorized by law for the decision in a contested case” within the meaning of section 2001.173 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.173. That review includes the opportunity to have a jury determination. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.173(b) (“On demand, a party to a trial de novo review may have a jury determination of each issue of fact on which a jury determination could be obtained in other civil suits in this state.”).
The fact that the issue the jury would decide is whether the replacement goods were a reasonable replacement rather than whether money damages are owed for conversion satisfies the jury trial requirement in Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution.