Justice OWEN,
[…] Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 520, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992) (citation omitted). They are therefore accorded little weight. See Ervin v. State, 991 S.W.2d 804, 816 (Tex.Crim.App.1999) (“Although we have held that subsequent enactments by the Legislature may be some evidence of their intent in a prior version of the statute, we nevertheless give little weight to those subsequent enactments in interpreting the prior law.”). Second, the 1999 amendment to section 371.167(a) expressly requires exhaustion of remedies. It says, “the pled-gor must exhaust his administrative remedy with respect to the lost or damaged pledged goods before seeking a remedy in court.” Tex. Fin.Code § 371.167(a). Then and only then may the pledgor seek a remedy in court. See id.
Based on the terms of the Act as it existed when Barnett made her claim, I would hold that former section 371.167(a) imposed an exhaustion requirement.
II