Blackmon was sentenced to death on June 7, 2002. The Alabama Legislature *419enacted § 15-18-82.1, Ala.Code 1975, effective July 1, 2002. That statute specifically designates Alabama’s method of execution as lethal injection. Blackmon argues that because the method of execution was changed after her sentence of death by electrocution was pronounced, her sentence of death by electrocution is unconstitutional.
Section § 15-18-82.1(a), Ala.Code 1975, effective July 1, 2002, provides: “A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution.” This statute applies to every person on death row in Alabama no matter when his or her sentence of death was pronounced. As the legislature provided in 15 — 18—82.1(d):
“The provisions of the opinion and all points of law decided by the United States Supreme Court in Malloy v.