OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] . Section 62.102 of the Government Code provides the minimum threshold requirements for juror qualification. It states that a juror is disqualified to serve as a juror unless he ... "is a citizen of this state and of the county in which he is to serve as a juror;” and "is qualified under the constitution and laws to vote in the county in which he is to sejve as a juror.” Thus, the juror in the instant case was not qualified to serve on the jury because she was not a citizen of the United States.
. These cases applied Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 22, which was the statutory predecessor to current Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P. Article 22 provided that no person "can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded.” When the Court in Mackey said, "[o]ur statute provides that an appellant in a misdemeanor case can waive a jury altogether,” it seems to have been referring to Article 22. See Mackey, 151 S.W. at 803, citing Stell, 14 Tex.App. 59. Article 22 literally does not say a defendant can waive a jury in