OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] See McMillan, 57 S.W.2d at 125; Mackey, 151 S.W. at 803. A defendant who agrees to be tried by less than twelve jurors is still exercising his right to trial by jury.
Based on the foregoing, we must agree that Hernandez was wrongly decided and that our reliance in Hernandez on Jones was misplaced. Therefore, we overrule//eman-dez 5 and hold a defendant may waive Article 36.29(a)’s requirement that not less than twelve jurors can return a verdict in a non-capital felony case.
We reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
. Section 62.102 of the Government Code provides the minimum threshold requirements for juror qualification. It states that a juror is disqualified to serve as a juror unless he ... "is a citizen of this state and of the county in which he is to serve as a juror;” and "is qualified under the constitution and laws to vote in the county in which he is to sejve as a juror.” Thus, the juror in the instant case was not qualified to serve on the jury because she was not a citizen of the United States.