OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] (Emphasis Supplied).
The “plain” language of Section 62.201, Texas Government Code, makes no distinction between civil and criminal cases and nothing in Section 62.201, Texas Government *816Code, conflicts with anything in Article 36.29, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Moreover, Article 35.03, Section 2, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, makes explicit reference to Chapter 62 of the Texas Government Code which sets out the general provisions for petit juries in this state. In addition, Section 62.011(a), Texas Government Code, expressly authorizes a commissioners’ court on “the recommendation of a majority of the district and criminal district judges of a county” to adopt a plan for the selection of names of persons for jury service with the aid of electronic or mechanical equipment instead of drawing names from a jury wheel. We perceive no reason why Section 62.201 should not apply to criminal eases.