OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Jones, 106 S.W. at 347.
However, since Jones was decided, several significant statutory developments pursuant to constitutional authority have occurred which have rendered Jones obsolete. We first set out the pertinent constitutional provisions. Article 1, Section 10, of the Texas Constitution, in relevant part provides that in *815all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. Article 1, Section 15, of the Texas Constitution, in relevant part provides that the right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate but that the “Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.” (Emphasis Suppled). And, Article 5, Section 10, of the Texas Constitution, in relevant part provides that in the trial of all causes in the District Courts, the plaintiff or the defendant shall, upon application made in open court, have the right of trial by jury.