OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] See Mackey, 151 S.W. at 803. And, since the second sentence of Article 1, Section 15, authorizes the statutory waiver of a jury trial in these felonies, then it also authorizes the waiver of a jury composed of twelve persons in these felonies. See McMillan, 57 S.W.2d at 125.
In addition, pursuant to the constitutional authority in Article 1, Section 15, which authorized the jury-waiver statute in Article 1.15 which carries with it the further right to agree to trial by a jury composed of less than twelve persons, the Legislature in 1985 also enacted Section 62.201 of the Texas Government Code.3 Section 62.201 expressly provides:
“The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.” (Emphasis Supplied).
The “plain” language of Section 62.201, Texas Government Code, makes no distinction between civil and criminal cases and nothing in Section 62.201, Texas Government *816Code, conflicts with anything in Article 36.29, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.