(dissenting).
[…] Appellee remarried and the alimony ceased. There is nothing in the agreement which can serve as any basis for its subsequent revival * * *
Finally on this subject, as the majority concedes, no extrinsic evidence was introduced bearing on intent of the parties hereto. Thus our holding in Hamilton v. Wosepka, 261 Iowa 299, 305-314, 154 N.W.2d 164 (1967) is not here applicable.
III. Furthermore, there is to me no persuasive premise upon which to hold the relevant New York and Iowa laws are materially distinguishable.
Section 236, Domestic Relations Law, McKinney’s Consol. Laws c. 14, formerly Section 1140-a of the New York Civil Practice Act states, in material part:
“In any action or proceeding brought (1) during the lifetime of both parties to the marriage to annul a marriage or declare the nullity of a void marriage, or (2) for a separation, or (3) for a divorce, the court may direct the husband to provide suitably for the support of the wife as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires * *
And § 598.24 of the 1966 Iowa Code provided :