(dissenting).
[…] And § 598.24 of the 1966 Iowa Code provided :
“In case either party entered into the contract of marriage in good faith, supposing the other to be capable of contracting, and the marriage is declared a nullity, such fact shall be entered in the decree, and the court may decree such innocent party compensation as in cases of divorce.”
Additionally, the cited Iowa Code, § 598.14, said in relevant part: “When a divorce is decreed, the court may make such order in relation to the children, property, parties, and the maintenance of the parties as shall be right.”
See also The Code 1973, Sections 598.32 and 598.21.
I submit the phrase, “the court may decree such innocent party compensation as in cases of divorce", contained in The Code 1966, § 598.24, quoted above, means nothing other than that on annulment of marriage the court, per § 598.14, “may make such order in relation to the children, property, parties, and the maintenance of the parties as shall be right.”