Barnard v. State
[…] During the State’s general voir dire examination, prospective juror Barnes (who was the subject of the fifth point of error) and prospective juror Clifton Moore were excused because both men testified that they had reached a conclusion regarding the appellant’s guilt or innocence and their conclusions as to the guilt or innocence of appellant would influence their verdicts. Following the State’s general voir dire examination, defense counsel also conducted a general voir dire examination.

Article 35.17, V.A.C.C.P., provides for the procedure to be used during voir dire examination:

“1. When the court in its discretion so directs, except as provided in Section 2, the state and the defendant shall conduct the voir dire examination of prospective jurors in the presence of the entire panel.
“2. In a capital felony case, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective jurors questions concerning the principles, as applicable to the case on trial, of reasonable doubt, burden of proof, return of indictment by grand jury, presumption of innocence, and opinion.