Barnard v. State
[…] “Q. Do you mean if I seen it myself?
“Q. No, nobody, saw it. People came up you didn’t know, and testified to circumstances around the offense. Not that they saw the offense, but circumstances around the offense. Nobody saw a capital murder.
“A. I wouldn’t believe that.
“Q. And you never would?
“A. No.
“Q. Under any set of circumstances you could never base a conviction—
“A. No.
“Q. —in a capital murder case on circumstantial evidence? Is that correct? Is that correct?
“A. That’s correct.”

The State then challenged Allen for cause under Article 35.16(b)(3), Y.A.C.C.P. Over appellant’s objection the court granted the State’s challenge.

Article 35.16(b)(3), supra, authorizes the State to challenge for cause any venireman who has a bias or prejudice against “any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment.” In reviewing a point of error such as this one, we must accord due deference to the trial court’s determination given its position to gauge the juror’s sincerity and demeanor. McCoy v. State, 713 S.W.2d 940 (Tex.Cr.App.1986); Wilkerson v. State, 726 S.W.2d 542 (Tex.Cr.App.1986).