(concurring specially)-
[…] This new agreement must be the focal point to determine whether Haberers would have been successful in obtaining a judgment against First Bank of South Dakota. This court held in Quick v. Bakke, Kopp, Ballou & McFarlin, Inc., 380 N.W.2d 364, 366 (S.D.1982), as follows:
A written agreement supersedes all previous understandings and the intent of the parties must be ascertained therefrom, except, of course in cases involving fraud, mistake or ambiguity. (Citations omitted.) Aso, SDCL 53-8-5 provides:
The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matters which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.
The pleadings in this case do not allege any fraud, mistake or ambiguity as it relates to the First Bank foreclosure action.