(dissenting).
[…] The indeterminate sentencing provision of section 902.3 precludes granting a lesser term of confinement than that specified in section 902.9, but neither the indeterminate sentence law nor section 902.9 purports to deal specifically with imposition of a fine in lieu of any sentence of imprisonment. The availability of that sentencing option has been made the subject of a special statute which clearly authorizes *740the sentence which the trial court imposed in the present case. That statute is section 909.1 which provides:
Upon a verdict or plea of guilty of any public offense for which a fine is authorized, the court may impose a fine instead of any other sentence where it appears that the fine will be adequate to deter the defendant and to discourage others from similar criminal activity.
The crime of assault while participating in a felony is a public offense for which a fine is authorized by the terms of section 902.-9(4). If section 909.1 is to be accorded its clear and unambiguous meaning, it authorizes the imposition of such fine “instead of any other sentence,” thereby squarely disposing of the issue now before the court in a manner contrary to the result adopted in the majority opinion.