(dissenting).
[…] That statute related to the alternative punishment of a county jail sentence where a prison term was also provided. It has no bearing on the issue now before the court. It is submitted that a correct interpretation of section 909.1 requires a recognition that it is a special statute dealing with the particular sentencing option before the court, that its meaning is clear, and that it clearly authorizes the sentence imposed by the trial court in the present case.
Another statutory provision bears directly on the issue of statutory interpretation which is presented in this case. This is section 901.5 which provides:
After receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the presen-tence investigation report, if any, the court shall consider the following sentencing options. The court shall determine which of them is authorized by law for the offense, and of the authorized sentences, which of them or which combination of them, in the discretion of the court, will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.
At the time fixed by the court for pronouncement of judgment and sentence, the court shall act accordingly:
1. If authorized by section 907.3, the court may defer judgment and sentence for an indefinite period in accordance with chapter 907.
2. If the defendant is not an habitual offender as defined by section 902.8, the *741court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine.
3. The court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both, and suspend the execution of the sentence or any part of it as provided in chapter 907.
4. The court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both.
5. If authorized by section 907.3, the court may defer the sentence and assign the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services.
6. The court may pronounce judgment and sentence the defendant to confinement and then reconsider the sentence as provided by section 902.4 or 903.2.
(Emphasis added).
In State v.