Peterson v. Jones
[…] An attorney appointed, under this subsection shall represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other counsel.” (Emphasis Supplied).

Article 26.05(a)(3), V.A.C.C.P., in relevant part, authorizes a reasonable attorney’s fee for:

“preparation of an appellate brief to a court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals.” (Emphasis Supplied).

And, Article 1.051(d)(2), in relevant part, requires a trial court to appoint counsel to represent an indigent defendant in:

“an appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals if the appeal is made directly from the trial court or if a petition for discretionary review has been granted.” (Emphasis Supplied).

Relator claims that because of his appointment under Article 26.04(a) until all appeals were exhausted, Respondent has a ministerial duty under Article 26.05(a)(3) to compensate Relator for filing the petitions for discretionary review.