Liter v. City of Baton Rouge
[…] Mouledoux v. Maestri, 197 La. 525, 2 So.2d 11, decided by us in 1941.

Next plaintiff urges that if the language of the taxing authority granted to the city is so plenary, it is so extraordinary as to be equivalent to the surrender and abandonment of its taxing power by the legislature in violation of that part of Article X, Section 1 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1921, which declares that: “The power of taxation shall be vested in the Legislature; shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away * * *.”

This identical argument was answered in Mouledoux v. Maestri, supra, where it was pointed out that the same authority given by the legislature to the City of New Orleans was a “delegation” and not a “surrender” of the taxing power.