Eisenhauer v. State
[…] In doing so, we must analyze the nature and extent of the *162protections offered by the Texas Constitution, the statutory pronouncements of the Legislature and the interpretive caselaw.

An examination of Article I, Section 9, supra, reveals that it is virtually identical to its federal constitutional counterpart, the Fourth Amendment. Article I, Section 9 reads as follows:

“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures and searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”

The Fourth Amendment states: