Stennett v. State
[…] The State, in its brief, notes that the Texas Controlled Substances Tax is imposed on anyone defined as a “dealer” under section 159.001(3), whereas the Montana controlled substances tax is imposed only on individuals arrested for illegal possession/sale of controlled substances and from whom controlled substances have been seized. These differences are not significant, especially when Section 159.001(3) defines “dealer” as “a person who in violation of the law of this State imports into this State or manufactures, produces, acquires, or possesses in this State_” Thus, like its Montana counterpart, the Texas Controlled Substances Tax applies only to individuals who illegally are in possession of controlled substances, i.e., it applies only to criminals.3