Stennett v. State
[…] (1) Is the mere sending of a notice of tax due under the Texas Controlled Substances Tax Act “punishment” so as to implicate double jeopardy and thus bar appellant’s prosecution for possession of marihuana?

(2) Was appellant, by sending a cheek marked “tax” to the Office of the Comptroller for $100, equal to much less than 1% of the tax due, “punished,” and his pending prosecution for possession of marihuana thus barred by the Double Jeopardy Clause?

I respectfully dissent.

. Texas Tax Code § 159.101 provides:

(a) a tax is imposed on the possession, purchase acquisition, importation, manufacture, or production by a dealer of a taxable substance on which a tax has not previously been paid under this chapter.
(b) the rate of the tax is:
(2) $3.50 for each gram of a taxable substance consisting of or containing marihuana.
[[Image here]]
(g) If a determination made under this chapter becomes final without payment of the amount of the determination being made, the comptroller shall add to the amount a penalty of 10% of the amount of the tax and interest.