Gordon Grenz appealed from a judgment of conviction of driving under suspension in violation of Section 39-06-42, N.D.C.C. We affirm.
[…] State v. Peters, 334 N.W.2d 217 (S.D.1983). See also Knoepfle v. Suko, 108 N.W.2d 456 (N.D.1961). Further, the rule of law should not be interpreted so as to benefit or reward the wrongdoer. Fischer v. Knapp, 332 N.W.2d 76 (N.D.1983). Moreover, the interpretation urged upon us by Grenz would create rather than resolve ambiguity. For example, Section 39-06-42(1) prohibits a person whose license is suspended or revoked from operating a motor vehicle “on a highway or on public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use.” Sections 39-16-30 and 39-16.1-21 prohibit a person whose license is suspended or revoked under Chapters 30-16 or 30-16.1, respectively, from operating a motor vehicle “upon any highway.”