United States Ex Rel. Bell v. Rhodey (In Re R & W Enterprises)
[…] Golden Ark Enterprises v. Utsick (In re Utsick), 37 B.R. 704, 705 (Bkrtcy.D.Me. December 7, 1983).

Id. at 79.

. As stated above, whether this trustee was negligent is not something this Court must determine to decide the issues here. See Note 7 above.

. See, In re the Point Restaurant and Oyster Bar, 86 B.R. 252 (Bankr.N.D.Fla.1988). The Trustee argues that Section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code requires that the County's statutory lien be recorded, as the IRS lien must be, in order for the County lien to take priority over the IRS lien. The Trustee reasons that Section 6323 concedes priority where notice of the two liens are filed in the same manner and that Section 724 of the Bankruptcy Code allows priority to statutory tax liens to the extent that the "priority is determined in the same manner as the priority of a tax lien under section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code.” What Section 724 says is that "[a] statutory lien the priority of which is determined in the same manner as the priority of a tax lien under section 6232 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 6323) shall be treated under subsection (b) of this section the same as if such lien were a tax lien." 11 U.S.C. § 724(d) (emphasis added).