The liens arose under similar statutes. The federal lien is based on 26 U.S.C. § 6321 which provides:
[…] The trial court sustained the priority of the lien of the State of Iowa in the interpleaded fund and entered summary judgment accordingly. The United States appealed. We reverse.
The liens arose under similar statutes. The federal lien is based on 26 U.S.C. § 6321 which provides:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount * * * shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
The state lien is based on § 422.26, The Code, 1973, which provides in part:
Whenever any taxpayer liable to pay a tax and/or penalty imposed refuses or neglects to pay the same, the amount * * * shall be a lien in favor of the state upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to said taxpayer.
Thus the federal and state tax lien statutes each provide for liens “upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to * * * [the taxpayer].”
State law determines whether and to what extent the taxpayer has “property” or “rights to property” to which these liens attach.