dissenting.
[…] Joma Plumbing & Heating Co., 38 N.J. 326, 331, 184 A.2d 644 (1962).
The heart of the statute is the schedule of payments provided in N.J.S.A 34:15-12. “For injury producing temporary disability, [the schedule of compensation is] 70% of the worker’s weekly wages received at the time of the injury____ This compensation shall be paid during the period of such disability, not, however, beyond 400 weeks.” N.J.S.A. 34:15-12a (emphasis added). *546‘Wages” are defined as “the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at the time of the accident.” N.J.S.A. 34:15-37 (emphasis added). For temporary disability, these benefits are to be calculated according to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 34:15-38, which states as follows:
To calculate the number of weeks and fraction thereof that compensation is payable for temporary disability, determine the number of calendar days of disability from and including as a full day the day that the employee is first unable to continue at work by reason of the accident, including also Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, up to the first working day that the employee is able to resume work and continue permanently thereat____ The resulting whole number and sevenths will be the required period for which compensation is payable on account of temporary disability.
[Ibid,]
In sum, the scheme for awarding temporary disability benefits requires that, first, as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of employment, the employee must be temporarily disabled. N.J.S.A. 34:15-1; N.J.S.A. 34:15-12a.