On December 6, 1979, the Fischers entered guilty pleas for “illegal possession of furbearers.” As part of the sente
[…] There is some evidence in that regard.”
The first question in the special-verdict form submitted to the jury read:
“Do you find from a preponderance of the evidence that the fox in question were purchased by the plaintiffs?”
The trial court was, of course, correct in its observation that if the foxes were illegally dug the plaintiffs would not be entitled to recover anything. Section 20.1-01-03, N.D.C.C., provides, in part, that the “ownership of and title to all resident ... wild animals within this state shall be in the state for the purpose of ... maintaining action for damages as herein provided. Any person catching, killing, taking, trapping, or possessing any .. . wild animals protected by law ... shall be deemed to have consented that the title thereto shall remain in this state for the purpose of regulating the taking, use, possession, and disposition thereof. The state, through the office of attorney general, may institute and maintain any action for damages against any person who unlawfully causes, or has caused within this state, the death, destruction, or injury of ... wild animals, except as may be authorized by law.” [Emphasis supplied.]