PHL, INC. v. Pullman Bank and Trust Co.
[…] PHL, INC. v. Pullman Bank and Trust Co.

CHIEF JUSTICE McMORROW

delivered the opinion of the court:

Section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act provides that the Court of Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction over “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.” 705 ILCS 505/ 8(b) (West 2000). At issue in this case is whether plaintiffs’ claim for breach of contract, which was brought against the Treasurer of the State of Illinois, constitutes an action “against the State” so as to come within this provision.