dissenting:
[…] When an item is in great demand, every dealer in the country wants more than it is receiving. General Motors is entitled, however, to Chicago dealerships that sell a reasonable amount of its products across the board. Finally, light trucks and SUVs are increasingly popular in the large cities. It was a mistake for the Review Board to refuse to consider how poor the sales of GMC products were in the two Chicago relevant market areas-in comparison to the rest of the state.
Section 13 of the Franchise Act provides dealers with two causes of action. A dealer who suffers loss of money or property because of a manufacturer’s “unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared unlawful by this Act may bring an action for damages and equitable relief.” 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2000). A dealer who has not suffered loss of money or property may still obtain equitable relief for such “an unfair act or practice.” 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2000). Where the dealer substantially prevails, attorney fees shall be awarded and costs assessed. 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2000). Attorney fees were improperly awarded in this case. This was not an action for damages or injunctive relief. No finding was made that General Motors was guilty of “an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared unlawful by this Act.” 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2000).