concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Pursuant to section 5 — 401.2, the defendant was required to maintain extensive and detailed records regarding the acquisition and disposition of automobiles and automobile parts in the course of his business. In addition, the defendant’s operations were subject to periodic inspections by the Secretary of State, whose office is authorized to ensure compliance with the record-keeping requirements of the Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/5 — 403 (West 1996).
As the majority recognizes, the legislative purposes for this statutory scheme are expressed in section 5 — 100—1 of the Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/5 — 100—1 (West 1996). After stating a number of findings by the legislature regarding the problems of motor vehicle theft and the business of motor vehicle sales and repairs, section 5 — 100—1 concludes, “It is, therefore, the intent of the General Assembly to establish a system of mandatory licensing and record keeping which will prevent or reduce the transfer or sale of stolen vehicles or their parts within this State.”
It is readily apparent that the records that scrap yard operators and licensees like the defendant are required to keep under section 5 — 401.2 represent an integral part of this statutory scheme.