Schick v. Ferolito
[…] By my reading of the record, defendant’s only “offense” is that he *31hit an errant ball. He intended no injury to plaintiff. Accordingly, the public is not harmed by sustaining the grant of summary judgment in favor of the amateur athlete in this ease.

IV.

This Court has observed that punitive damages may be imposed when a plaintiff is able to prove that a defendant acted recklessly. Smith v. Whitaker, 160 N.J. 221, 242, 734 A.2d 243 (1999) (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10). The Court has previously explained:

Mere negligence, no matter how gross, will not suffice as a basis for punitive damages. Rather, plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence a “deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm and reckless indifference to the consequences.” “The defendant, however, does not have to recognize that his conduct is ‘extremely dangerous,’ but a reasonable person must know or should know that the actions are sufficiently dangerous.”
[Ibid. (citations omitted).]