Town of Peterborough v. MacDowell Colony, Inc.
[…] Upon our review of the record, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion.

The town also argues that MacDowell fails to meet the statutory definition of a charity because it selected only one New Hampshire resident as a Colony Fellow in 2005. The town represents it as undisputed “that RSA 72:23-l requires ‘residents’ of New Hampshire to receive a charity’s benefits.” RSA 72:23-i actually requires, in pertinent part, that a charitable organization’s obligatory public service “advanc[e] the spiritual, physical, intellectual, social or economic well-being of the general public or a substantial and indefinite segment of the general public that includes residents of the state of New Hampshire.” RSA 72:23-l (emphasis added). We read the phrase “that includes residents of the state of New Hampshire,” as modifying “a substantial and indefinite segment of the general public.” Id. We find it implicit that the term “general public” automatically includes residents of New Hampshire.