People v. Kinkead
[…] Rather than being grounds for a limited remand, however, these missing pieces of information demonstrate to me the defendant’s utter failure to make an adequate record on matters he now wishes to raise on appeal.

More fundamentally, I disagree with the majority’s assertion that the legislature, through section 104—21(a), has essentially equated the use of psychotropic drugs with the presence of a bona fide doubt concerning fitness. Under the fitness provisions, a trial court is required to conduct a hearing when a bona fide doubt exists regarding a defendant’s competency. (725 ILCS 5/104—11(a) (West 1992) ("When a bona fide doubt of the defendant’s fitness is raised, the court shall order a determination of the issue before proceeding further”).) Relying on Brandon and Gevas, the majority concludes that a fitness hearing is also required under section 104—21(a) if the defendant is receiving psychotropic drugs, even though the defendant fails to make a timely request for a hearing.