dissenting:
[…] John’s-Fitzgerald and consistent with the purposes of the Contribution Act, the decision (1) is unfair to plaintiff; (2) violates the express terms of the Contribution Act; and (3) is contrary to precedent binding upon us.
The majority treat the act of plaintiff in settling with SterlingBreon after judgment and pending appeal as a waiver of any liability owed by St. John’s-Fitzgerald beyond 7% of the amount of the joint and several judgment entered on the jury verdict for compensatory damages as modified by the circuit court. The majority correctly points out that section 2(c) of the Contribution Act states that “[wjhen a release *** is given in good faith to one [joint tortfeasor], it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors” unless so stated but reduces recovery against others by the amount paid. (111. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 302(c).) The majority does not maintain the settlement was not in good faith nor does the majority take the position that the settlement fully released St.