dissenting:
[…] Again, therefore, I conclude that section 11.1—3(f) expressly grants defendant the authority to regulate the usage of its launch.
My conclusion is amply supported by other provisions of the Code dealing with the issue of park district regulatory authority. For example, the legislature has expressly provided that defendant’s general powers are not limited to those enumerated in the Code. See 70 ILCS 1205/11.1—3 (West 1994) (before listing the general powers of park districts, the legislature used the phrase, "its rights and powers include but are not limited to the following”). The legislature has also provided broad police powers over navigable waters. See 70 ILCS 1205/11—4 (West 1994) (granting park districts "[pjolice powers” to "take charge of, control and police [an adjacent navigable] body of water and the land thereunder”).