In Re Marriage of Spomer
[…] In In re Marriage of Ayers (1980), 82 Ill. App. 3d 164, 402 N.E.2d 401, the issue before the court was child custody, not visitation, nonetheless, the discussion of that issue is instructive, here. The court was considering whether stipulated child custody agreements may be adopted by the court under section 602 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 40, par. 602) of the Act. This provision requires that the court determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child after considering certain enumerated factors. The court noted that section 502(a) of the Act provided:

“(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written or oral separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them and support, custody and visitation of their children.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 40, par. 502(a).)

Observing that the terms of a separation agreement are not binding upon the court as to support, custody and visitation, the court concluded: