dissenting:
[…] In contrast, the second degree murder statute provides that a person commits second degree murder when he commits the offense of first degree murder and one of two mitigating circumstances are present. 720 ILCS 5/9— 2(a) (West 2000). Those mitigating circumstances are where the defendant is “acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed or another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed” (720 ILCS 5/9 — 2(a)(1) (West 2000)) or where at the time of the killing the defendant “believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing” (720 ILCS 5/9 — 2(a)(2) (West 2000)).
The attempt to commit first degree murder statute, then, is directed at those intending, albeit unsuccessfully, to kill without lawful justification.