dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
The majority correctly holds that a parent seeking modification of a child custody judgment within two years is not required to prove serious child endangerment by clear and convincing evidence. Section 610(a) of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act merely requires the court to make a threshold determination that “there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health” (750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 1996)) before proceeding to an evidentiary hearing. Then, at such hearing, the petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that “a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian” and “modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 1996). However, the majority’s decision to reverse the trial court’s order modifying custody ignores the appropriate standard of review in child custody cases and usurps the role of the fact finder.