A.J. Temple Marble & Tile, Inc. v. Union Carbide Marble Care, Inc.
[…] It thus appears that the section’s now-fateful comma may have substantially diminished the Franchise Act’s over-all effectiveness in combating "the sale of franchises *588where such sale would lead to fraud” (General Business Law § 680 [2]).

Judges Simons, Bellacosa, Smith and Ciparick concur with Judge Levine; Chief Judge Kaye concurs in result in a separate opinion in which Judge Titone concurs.

Order modified, etc.

California Corporations Code § 31302, entitled "Liability for acts of agents” provides as follows: "Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable * * * every partner in a firm so liable, every principal executive officer or director of a corporation so liable, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of a person so liable who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless the other person who is so liable had no knowledge of or reasonable grounds to believe in the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.”