A.J. Temple Marble & Tile, Inc. v. Union Carbide Marble Care, Inc.
[…] California was the first State to pass such an act in 1971 (Cal Corp Code § 31000 et seq.) and the California courts have frequently noted the strong affinities between California’s Franchise Investment Law and the Federal securities laws (see, e.g., Keating v Superior Ct. [Southland Corp.], 31 Cal 3d 584, 645 P2d 1192, 1199, revd on other grounds sub nom. Southland Corp. v Keating, 465 US 1; Courtney v Waring, 191 Cal App 3d 1434, 1438, 237 Cal Rptr 233; Eastwood v Froehlich, 60 Cal App 3d 523, 529, 131 Cal Rptr 577).

The language in section 691 (3) in particular — nearly identical to that of the analogous California provision except for the comma (Cal Corp Code § 31302)* — closely parallels the 1934 Securities Act (compare, General Business Law § 691 [3] ["A person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under *587this article * * * is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the controlled person”], with 15 USC § 78t [a] ["Every person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person liable under * * * this title * * * shall also be liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such controlled person”]). Section 691(3) and the 1933 Securities Act even include nearly identical good faith/lack of knowledge defenses {compare, General Business Law § 691 [3] ["It shall be a defense to any action * * * that the defendant did not know or could not have known by the exercise of due diligence the facts upon which the action is predicated”], with 15 USC § 77o [controlling person liable "unless the controlling person had no knowledge of or reasonable ground to believe in the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability of the controlled person is alleged to exist”]).