delivered the opinion of the
[…] In State v. Miner, 556 N.W.2d 578 (Minn. App. 1996), the Minnesota Court of Appeals construed a “hunter harassment” statute which stated in part:
“A person who has the intent to prevent, disrupt, or dissuade the taking of a wild animal or enjoyment of the out-of-doors may not disturb or interfere with another person who is lawfully taking a wild animal or preparing to take a wild animal.” Miner, 556 N.W.2d at 581, citing Minn. Stat. § 97A.037 (1994).
The Miner court held that, to the extent the statute only applied to persons whose intent was to “dissuade the taking of a wild animal or enjoyment of the out-of-doors,” the statute was impermissibly content-based. Miner, 556 N.W.2d at 583; Minn. Stat. § 97A.037 (1994). “Dissuade,” the court explained, carries a connotation of using argument, reasoning, entreaty, admonition, advice or appeal to convey a message.