People v. Rodriguez
[…] Thus, cocaine could conceivably be present in a person’s urine as a result of a lawful use pursuant to a valid prescription.

The State argues, however, that section 206 must be read in pari materia with the entire Act, and as such, section 402 of the Act makes it illegal for any person to knowingly possess cocaine, and therefore a practitioner cannot prescribe any substance that contains cocaine to a person. Section 402 reads, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance” or controlled substance analog. 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2004). The State’s argument is that because it is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess cocaine, regardless of its legality, then it follows that a doctor cannot dispense such cocaine to any person, a conclusion with which I disagree.