People v. Rodriguez
[…] As pointed out by the majority, under the Act proof of such exempt status must be borne by the possessor pursuant to section 506 of the Act (720 ILCS 570/506 (West 2004)), which provides that “the burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.” (Emphasis added.)

While such construction may well be desirable since the exempt use through medical prescription is more readily proven by the defendant rather than the State, this result is not reachable as the section 11 — 501(a)(6) of the Code is currently drafted.

Section 11 — 501(a) enumerates six offenses that a person is prohibited from committing while driving a motor vehicle. Namely, a person shall not drive or be in physical control of any vehicle within this State while:

“(1) the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11 — 501.2;
(2) under the influence of alcohol;
(3) under the influence of any intoxicating compound or combination of intoxicating compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely;
(4) under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
(5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or
(6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of *** a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(a)(1) through (a)(6) (West 2004).

If the term “unlawful” under the Code must be construed in pari materia with the Act, the use of the term “unlawful use” in section 11 — 501(a)(6) would be redundant under the construction proposed by the majority.