People v. Rodriguez
[…] Rather the majority contends that this element merely requires the use of a scheduled substance alone, without necessitating proof by the State that its use was unauthorized. Given this construction, namely, that the element of “unlawful use” is satisfied by simply proving use without necessitating proof that it was not legally authorized so as to be exempted, legal authorization would not provide any defense under the Code. Such defense is specifically disallowed by section 11 — 501(b), which states “[t]he fact that any person charged with violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, other drug or drugs *** shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating of this Section.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(b) (West 2004).

As shall be more fully elaborated, under the majority’s analysis, the term “unlawful” as an element of the offense refers only to the mere use of a controlled substance without requiring proof by the State that the use was not exempted.