People v. Rodriguez
[…] These medically accepted uses include a local anesthetic (Physician’s Desk Reference 2966 (59th ed. 2005)), and a confirmatory test in diagnosing Horner’s Syndrome (see D. Jacobson, Duration of Positive Urine for Cocaine Metabolite After Ophthalmic Administration, 131 Am. J. of Ophthalmology 691, 742-47 (June 2001)).

Having established without dispute that there are legitimate, albeit limited, medical uses for cocaine recognized in the medical field, we must determine whether such limited medical uses are lawful in Illinois. Section 312 of the Act states, in pertinent part, that, “[a] practitioner, in good faith, may dispense a Schedule II controlled substance, which is a narcotic drug listed in Section 206 of this Act *** to any person upon a written prescription of any prescriben” 720 ILCS 570/312(a) (West 2004). As indicated previously, cocaine is a Schedule II drug listed in section 206 of the Act. 720 ILCS 570/206(b) (4) (West 2004). It is not listed in Schedule I for which there is no currently accepted medical use (720 ILCS 570/203 (West 2004)).