People v. Rodriguez
[…] Section 402 reads, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance” or controlled substance analog. 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2004). The State’s argument is that because it is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess cocaine, regardless of its legality, then it follows that a doctor cannot dispense such cocaine to any person, a conclusion with which I disagree.

In construing the statute, the State reads the phrase “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by this Act” out of section 402. However, section 312(g) of the Act must also be read with section 402. 720 ILCS 570/ 312(g) (West 2004). Section 312(g) states in pertinent part that a “person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has been prescribed or dispensed by a practitioner *** may lawfully possess such substance only in the container in which it was delivered to him by the person dispensing such substance.” 720 ILCS 570/312(g) (West 2004). As such, a person may lawfully possess cocaine if it is in the container in which it was lawfully prescribed to him under section 312 of the Act. Therefore, State’s reliance on section 402 to prove there is no lawful use of cocaine in Illinois is misplaced.