OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Plaintiff also claimed additional damages incurred by eToys as a result of Goldman Sachs’ misconduct causing the failure of the business and its eventual bankruptcy. The Appellate Division ruled that the “proximate cause of the damages claimed is an issue of fact inappropriate for determination at this juncture” (7 AD3d 418, 421 [2004]). We agree.
. The underwriter’s responsibility with regard to a registration statement is to provide full and adequate information to investors concerning the distribution of the securities and the issuing company (see Securities Act of 1933 § 7 [15 USC § 77g] [providing in part that any registration statement shall contain information and documents “necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors”]; see also Securities Act of 1933 schedule A [15 USC § 77aa] [schedule of information required in registration statement]; § 11 [15 USC § 77k] [establishing civil liability on account of false registration statement]).