Perez v. Espinoza
[…] “Defendant may *** file a motion for dismissal *** upon any of the following grounds. If the grounds do not appear on the face of the pleading attacked the motion shall be supported by affidavit:
* * *
(9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.”

In his motion to dismiss, Hardesty did not specify the subsection of 2 — 619(a) upon which he relied. He argues that the alleged release constitutes an affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating Espinoza’s claim for contribution, citing section 2 of the Contribution Act.

Section 2 of the Act, in relevant part, provides:

“(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.
(d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, eh. 70, pars. 302(c), (d).)

The majority admits that under section 2 of the Act, a tortfeasor who settles with a claimant is discharged from liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor only if the settlement is made in good faith.