Shockley v. Okeke
[…] General Statutes § 52-11 (a) provides: “The superior court in eachjudicial district shall have jurisdiction of complaints praying for a change of name, *81brought by any person residing in the judicial district, and may change the name of the complainant, who shall thereafter be known by the name prescribed by said court in its decree.”

General Statutes § 46b-l provides in relevant part: “Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters ai'i'ecting or involving ... (6) complaints for change of name . . . .”

General Statutes § 45a-99 (a) provides: “The courts of probate shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court, as provided in section 52-11, to grant a change of name, except a change of name granted in accordance with subsection (a) of section 46b-63.” General Statutes § 46b-63 governs name changes upon dissolution of marriage.