Shockley v. Okeke
[…] Practice Book § 9-24 provides: “In all proceedings for change of name under General Statutes § 52-11, brought by a minor child through his or her next friend, the parents of such child, not named as next friends, shall be necessary parties and shall be cited in, in such manner as shall be ordered by the court or a judge thereof.”

Prochein ami is a French expression commonly used in the law meaning next friend. LaRosa, v. Lupoli, 44 Conn. App. 225, 229 n.3, 688 A.2d 356, cert. denied, 240 Conn. 918, 692 A.2d 813 (1997).

General Statutes § 45a-132 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any proceeding before a court of probate or the Superior Court including the Family Support Magistrate Division, whether acting upon an appeal from probate or otherwise, the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor or incompetent, undetermined or unborn person, or may appoint one guardian ad litem for two or more of such minors or incompetent, undetermined or unborn persons, if it appears to the judge or magistrate that one or more persons as individuals, or as members of a designated class or otherwise, have or may have an interest in the proceedings, and that one or more of them are minors, incompetent persons or persons undetermined or unborn at the time of the proceeding.

“(b) The appointment shall not be mandatory, but shall be within the discretion of the judge or magistrate. . . .”

Here, the Superior Court noted with disapproval that no guardian ad litem was appointed for the minor child in the Probate Court or Superior Court, nor was such an appointment requested by either party.