Shockley v. Okeke
[…] Its conclusions in that regard, therefore, are mere dicta, lacking the force and effect of a judgment.

*86The judgment dismissing the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is affirmed. The judgment is reversed as to the determination of the merits of the plaintiffs appeal to the Superior Court and the case is remanded with direction to vacate that portion of the judgment.

In this opinion FLYNN, J., concurred.

Both parties, in the proceedings at trial and on appeal, have appeared pro se.

General Statutes § 52-11 (a) provides: “The superior court in eachjudicial district shall have jurisdiction of complaints praying for a change of name, *81brought by any person residing in the judicial district, and may change the name of the complainant, who shall thereafter be known by the name prescribed by said court in its decree.”

General Statutes § 46b-l provides in relevant part: “Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters ai'i'ecting or involving ... (6) complaints for change of name . . . .”