The question here is whether substantial evidence supports an Iowa Department of Job Service decision that claimant Barbara E. Garloch was available for work and earnestly and actively seeking work and therefore eligible for unemployment compensation. The district court held that the agency decision lacked sufficient evidentiary support. We reverse.
Under section 96.4(3), The Code, unemployment compensation may only be awarded to a person who “is able to work, is available for work, and is earnestly and actively seeking work.” A claimant has the burden of proof on the issue. Davoren v. Iowa Employment Security Commission, 277 N.W.2d 602, 603 (Iowa 1979).
Job Service has adopted regulations implementing the statutory requirement. The availability requirement is spelled out in 370 I.A.C. section 4.22(l)(b).