People v. Ruppel
[…] Of course the refusal to submit to the breathalyzer test was itself admissible in the criminal case (625 ILCS 5/11—501.2(c)(1) (West 1996)), but the officer correctly observed that the evidence of DUI was weak, as borne out by the jury’s vote to acquit on that charge. It was not necessary for the officer to require a blood test here as it might be in cases where the driver was unconscious. It is also clear that a driver cannot be forced to submit to a blood test under section 11—501.6(a) of the Code. 625 ILCS 5/11—501.6(c) (West 1996) (“[a] person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be warned *** that a refusal to submit to the test *** may result in the suspension of such person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle”).

As the majority points out, the section involved in this case, section 11—501.2(c)(2) of the Code, differs from section 11—501.6(a) in that section 11—501.2(c)(2) requires there be probable cause to believe that the motor vehicle was driven by a person under the influence of alcohol.