concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part:
I concur on issues (1), (2), and (4). However, I respectfully dissent on issue (3). Lost wages related to pregnancy and delivery are recoverable under section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act.
“In an action brought within 2 years after a child’s birth, the judgment or order may direct either parent to pay the reasonable expenses incurred by. either parent related to the mother’s pregnancy and the delivery of the child.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(l) (West Supp. 1997).
See also In re Grosfelt, 718 S.W.2d 670, 672 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986) (mother’s lost income reimbursed); Edwards v.