Bd. of Educ., Joliet Tp. v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The legislature originally added this procedure to the School Code in 1991. Pub. Act 87—667, eff. September 20, 1991 (adding Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 122, par. 7—2b). Further, to ensure that this procedure is truly automatic, the legislature subsequently added a directive to section 7 — 2b, which at the time of these proceedings read as follows:

“The regional board of school trustees shall have no authority or discretion to hear any evidence or consider any issues except those that may be necessary to determine whether the limitations and conditions of this Section have been met.” Pub. Act 87 — 1270, §2, eff. March 3, 1993 (amending Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 122, par. 7—2b).