(i.e., will refuse to initiate guardianship proceedings), where a parent of the developmentally disabled minor is still alive.
Turning to the five petitions before us, we note that the situation in each differs radically from that which apparently inspired the enactment of the pertinent Health and Safety Code provisions. Here we are not dealing with mentally retarded children whose parents have continued to care and provide for them. Rather, we are dealing with developmentally disabled children who have been abandoned by their yet living parents. Health and Safety Code section 416.23 specifies that article 7.5 of that code (“Conservatorship and Guardianship for Developmentally Disabled Persons”) “does not authorize the care, treatment, or supervision or any control over any developmentally disabled person without the written consent of his parent or guardian.” (Italics added.)